VegaWallet's Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is a priority for VegaWallet and TS&H. This Privacy Policy governs VegaWallet’s data collection and usage practices. This Privacy Policy applies to all information we collect from users through our website and mobile applications. VegaWallet can be contacted at Support@VegaWallet.com

1. Collection of Personal Information.
Through our web site and mobile application, VegaWallet collects and/or tracks (1) the home server domain names, e-mail addresses, type of client computer, files downloaded, search engine used, operating system, and type of web browser of visitors to VegaWallet’s web site and mobile application, (2) the e-mail addresses of visitors that communicate with VegaWallet via e-mail, (3) information knowingly provided by the visitor in online forms, registration forms, surveys, e-mail, contest entries, mobile applications, and other online avenues (including demographic and personal profile data), and (4) aggregate and user-specific information on which pages visitors access.

To better serve visitors to our web site and mobile application, VegaWallet may use "cookies" to enhance a visitor's browsing experience. Cookies are simple text files stored by a user's browser and they provide a method of distinguishing among visitors to VegaWallet’s web site and mobile application. The cookies placed on a visitor's computer and mobile device by using our web site and mobile application do not contain personally identifiable information. A visitor can refuse a cookie or delete the cookies file from his/her computer and/or mobile device at any time by using any one of a number of widely-available methods.

When a visitor performs a search within VegaWallet’s web site or mobile application, VegaWallet may record information identifying the visitor or linking the visitor to the search performed. VegaWallet may also record limited information for every search request and then use that information only to solve technical problems with the service and to calculate overall usage statistics.

2. Use of Personal Data Collected.
Personal data collected by VegaWallet may be used by VegaWallet for many reasons. For example, we may use your personal data for editorial and feedback purposes, for a statistical analysis of visitors' usage, for product development, for content improvement, or for customization of the content and layout of our site and mobile application. Aggregate data on visitors' home servers may be used for internal purposes or provided to third parties. Individually identifying information, such as names, postal and e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and other personal information that visitors voluntarily provide to VegaWallet may be added to VegaWallet’s databases and/or used for future calls and mailings regarding site updates, new products and services, upcoming events, and for other purposes in accordance with State and Federal law.

3. Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties.
Unless otherwise authorized by a visitor, VegaWallet will not sell, license or disclose personally-identifiable information to unaffiliated third parties. VegaWallet will not release personally-identifiable information to any party unless permitted or required to do so by government authorities or legal process in accordance with applicable law.

4. Link Disclaimer.
VegaWallet may occasionally provide links to other entities' web sites for convenience to the visitor in locating health-related information, services, and products. A visitor may be advised that when he/she links to other sites, that visitor is leaving VegaWallet’s site, and these other sites are maintained by organizations over which VegaWallet has no control. Accordingly, a link on our web site(s) and/or mobile application does not constitute endorsement of the content, viewpoint, policies, products or services provided or advertised on that site. Once a visitor links to a site not maintained by VegaWallet, that visitor would be subject to the terms and conditions of that site, including, but not limited to, its privacy policy.  VegaWallet does not guarantee that you will receive an alert that you are leaving a VegaWallet website or mobile application and linking to other third-party websites. It is your responsibility to determine when you have left a VegaWallet website or mobile application.

5. Security Measures.
VegaWallet has implemented physical, administrative and reasonable technological security features to prevent the unauthorized use, access or disclosure of your personal information. For example, all VegaWallet employees are required to certify their understanding that personal information is considered confidential, that it is important to safeguard personal information, and that VegaWallet will take appropriate action against any employee who fails to acknowledge these facts or adhere to the requisite standards of conduct.

Please be advised, however, that the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to/from VegaWallet via this site, mobile application, or e-mail cannot be guaranteed. Accordingly, VegaWallet is not responsible for the security of information transmitted via the Internet.

6. Opt-Out Right.
Visitors may opt out of having their personally identifiable information retained by VegaWallet, used by VegaWallet for secondary purposes, disclosed to third parties, or used by VegaWallet or third parties to send promotional correspondence to the visitor by contacting VegaWallet via e-mail at the contact link above. (This does not apply to collection of the type of web browser of visitors to VegaWallet’s web site and mobile application.)

7. Access to and Ability to Correct Personal Data.
Upon request via regular mail, e-mail, or phone, VegaWallet will provide to any visitor a summary of any personally identifiable information retained by VegaWallet regarding the visitor. Visitors may modify, correct, change or update personally identifiable information that VegaWallet has collected via this web site and mobile application by contacting us via regular the e-mail address listed above or in their account settings.

8. California Privacy Rights.
Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California customers are entitled to request information relating to whether a business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. VegaWallet will not sell or transfer your personal information with third-party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this statute or about our Privacy Policy may contact us by email at support@VegaWallet.com

9. Collection of Personal Data from Children.
To the extent that VegaWallet is able to determine the age of users by their submissions to or communications with our web site and mobile application, VegaWallet will not knowingly (a) collect or post information from individuals under the age of sixteen ("children") without their parent's or guardian's consent, or (b) provide any personally identifying information collected from children, regardless of its source, to any third party for any purpose whatever.

No information collected through VegaWallet’s web site or mobile application from users self-identified as children will knowingly be used for any direct marketing or promotional purposes.

10. VegaWallet’s  Right to Contact User.
VegaWallet reserves the right to contact site visitors and mobile application users regarding account status and changes to the privacy statement, or any other policies or agreements relevant to site visitors and mobile application users.

11. Right to Change Privacy Policy.
VegaWallet reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by notifying visitors of the existence and location of the new or revised privacy policy. Your continued access of our website or mobile application constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates or revisions.